Privacy Policy

Background

The Greendealshop.Com understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.greendealshop.com and we will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of this site.

1. Information About Us

This site is owned and operated by The Greendealshop.com, a Limited Company registered in England and Wales under Company Number 07864045.

Registered Office address: 13 Trinity Square, Llandudno, LL30 2RB

Main trading address: Orme House, Blackmarsh Road, Mochdre, Colwyn Bay, LL28 5HA

VAT number: 155 5241 19

We are regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (registration number 07864045)

2. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What are your rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 13.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 13 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 13 to find out more
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 13.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What data do we collect from you?

Depending on your use of Our Site, we may collect some, or all, of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see our Cookies Policy)

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Payment information;
  • Information about your preferences and interests;
  • IP address;
  • Web browser type and version;
  • Operating system;
  • A list of URLs stating with a referring site, your activity on our Site, and the site you exit to;
  • Location;
  • Data from “do I qualify pages” – Benefits / property types / property size

6. How do we use your personal data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
  • Supplying our products AND/OR services to you. Your personal details are required for us to enter into a contract with you;
  • Personalising and tailoring our products AND/OR services for you;
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you;
  • Supplying you with information by email AND/OR post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time);
  • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR post with information, news, and offers on our products AND/OR services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always be able to opt-out.

7. How long will my personal data be kept?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • ECO scheme applicants – 12 months
  • ECO scheme customers – 6 years
  • Private customers – 10 years
  • Employment applicants – 12 months

8. How and where do you store or transfer my personal data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • IT policy
  • Data retention policy
  • Data protection policy
  • Privacy policy

9. Do you share my personal data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

We may share your personal data with other companies in our group & third-party companies for the following reasons:

  • Legal requirements in relation to our administration of applications for funding via government schemes or where legally required such as registering a completed installation under the Building Regulations;
  • To confirm whether you are entitled to ECO Help to Heat funded measures, your personal data will be shared with the Department of Work and Pensions via a third party service provider, the Energy Saving Trust. We will only do this with your express permission;
  • Where you give us explicit permission to disclose it;
  • Warranty requirements
  • Requested information from suppliers (within GDPR guidelines);
  • Microsoft, where we use their platform to securely share data with other organisations;

This includes subsidiaries AND/OR our holding company and its subsidiaries.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. How can you control your personal data?

10.1  In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via our site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. We aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided).

10.2  You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

11. Can I withhold information?

You may access our site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of cookies. For more information, see our Cookie Policy.

12. How can I access the personal data you hold?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 13. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 14 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

13. How do I contact you?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of Mr Gwyn Jones.

Email address: gwyn.jones@greendealshop.com
Telephone number: 01492 484041
Postal address: Orme House, Blackmarsh Road, Mochdre, COLWYN BAY, LL28 5HA

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Request A Call Back

If you have any questions or problems, our team will be happy to help. Request a callback and we will be in touch shortly.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This